Community Development  |  Department Contacts
brown-horizontal-line

 

Admin | Information Services | PlanningZoning | Engineering | Building Inspections

Unsure who to direct your inquiry to – 
Email inquiry - click
HERE or
Phone inquiry - Call 434-296-5832

ADMINISTRATION

Name/E-mail

Title

Phone Ext.

Jodie Filardo

Director of Community Development

3248

Amelia McCulley

Deputy Director of Community Development

3229

Bill Fritz

Chief of Special Projects

3242

Ana Kilmer

Management Analyst

3246

Stephanie Banton

Management Analyst

3255

Stacy Pethia

Principal Planner - Housing 

3240

INFORMATION SERVICES

Unsure who to direct your inquiry to – 
Email inquiry - click 
HERE or 
Phone inquiry - Call 434-296-5832

Name/E-mail

Title

Phone Ext.

Tex Weaver

Manager of Information Services

3210

VACANT

Senior Systems Analyst

 

Paul Bjornsen

Records Management Officer

7940

Ren Cotton

Records & Imaging Technician

3823

GIS/Mapping

Ruth Emerick

GIS Manager

3073

Elise Kiewra

GIS Specialist

3030

Andrew Slack

GIS Specialist

3384

Brian Becker

GIS Specialist

3031

back to top 

 

PLANNING

Unsure who to direct your inquiry to – 
Email inquiry - click 
HERE or 
Phone inquiry - Call 434-296-5832

Name/E-mail

Title

Phone Ext.

VACANT

Director of Planning

 

Vivian Groeschel

Planning Assistant

3259

David Benish

Chief of Planning / Interim Director

3251

Carolyn Shaffer

Clerk, Planning Commission/Boards

3437

Michaela Accardi

Senior Neighborhood Planner

3252

Scott Clark

Senior Planner

3249

Rachel Falkenstein

Principal Planner

3272

Mariah Gleason

Planner

3097

Tori Kanellopoulos

Planner

3270

Andrew Knuppel

Neighborhood Planner

3313

Cameron Langille

Senior Planner

3432

Megan Nedostup

Principal Planner

3004

Brent Nelson

Senior Planner

3438

Tim Padalino

Senior Planner

3088

Christopher Perez

Senior Planner

3443

Andrew Reitelbach

Senior Planner

3261

Paty Saternye

Senior Planner

3250

Land Conservation Program

Ches Goodall

ACE Coordinator

3084

Natural Resources

David Hannah

Natural Resource Manager

3325

Transportation

Kevin McDermott

Principal Planner - Transportation 

3414

Daniel Butch

Senior Planner - Transportation

3264

Architectural Review/Historic Resources

Margaret Maliszewski

Chief of Planning - Resource Management

3276

Khristopher Taggart

Planner

3278

back to top 

 

ZONING

Unsure who to direct your inquiry to – 
Email inquiry - click 
HERE or 
Phone inquiry - Call 434-296-5832

Name/E-mail

Title

Phone Ext.

Bart Svoboda

Zoning Administrator / Director of Zoning

3225

Marsha Alley

Zoning Assistant

3417

VACANT

Chief of Zoning

 

Jeffrey Baker

Permit Planner

3024

Lea Brumfield

Senior Planner

3023

Francis MacCall 

Principal Planner

3418

Kevin McCollum

Planner

3141

Rebecca Ragsdale

Principal Planner

3226

Code Compliance

Lisa Green

Senior Code Compliance Officer 

3013

Jalen Boone

Code Compliance Officer I

3464

Keith Bradshaw

Code Compliance Officer I

3415

Ashlee Henshaw

Code Compliance Officer I

3085

Andrew Mackrous

Code Compliance Officer I

3427

back to top 

 

ENGINEERING

Unsure who to direct your inquiry to – 
Email inquiry - click 
HERE or 
Phone inquiry - Call 434-296-5832

Name/E-mail

Title

Phone Ext.

Frank Pohl

County Engineer

7914

Carla Harris

Engineering Assistant

3834

John Anderson

Civil Engineer II

3069

Emily Cox

Civil Engineer II

3565

David James

Civil Engineer I

3273

Matthew Wentland

Civil Engineer II

3458

Mitchell Burns

Engineering Inspector II

981-0895

Geoff Elsie

Engineering Inspector II

270-3471

Mark Hopkins

Senior Engineering Inspector

996-0810

Jonney Otto

Engineering Inspector II

981-5154

Kenny Thacker

Erosion Control Officer

3390

John Yerby

Engineering Inspector II

989-1534

back to top 

 

BUILDING INSPECTIONS
INSPECTION REQUEST 434-972-4179

Unsure who to direct your inquiry to – 
Email inquiry - click 
HERE or 
Phone inquiry - Call 434-296-5832

 

Name/E-mail

Title

Phone Ext.

Michael Dellinger

Building Official/Division Manager of Building Inspections

3228

Eileen Wittwer

Inspections Assistant

3550

Keith Huckstep

Deputy Building Official / Building Plans Reviewer

3241

Dwayne Via

Chief Inspector

3234

Cynthia Dotson

Residential Combination Inspector II

3232

Mark Greenfield

Residential Combination Inspector II

3238

Charlie Letteri

Residential Combination Inspector II

3227

Betty Slough

Residential Combination Inspector II

3362

VACANT

Residential Combination Inspector I

3408

Tony Wilkerson

Commercial Inspector/Mechanical

3104

Scott Reuschling

Commercial Inspector/Building

3235

John Seay

Commercial Inspector/Plumbing

3237

Intake Services

Marsha Cutright 

Intake/Support Specialist I

 3833

Jennifer Pritchett 

Intake/Support Specialist II

3072

Buck Smith

Intake/Support Specialist II

4504

Jennifer Smith

Intake/Support Specialist II

3835

back to top